Wednesday, May 5, 2010

Wednesday Whining

I'm 33 weeks pregnant tomorrow. My perinatology and diabetes appointments were okay yesterday, though they increased my insulin again (second week in a row). I've felt off all day today after that, have a migraine with numb face (joy), and still had to go to an OB appointment. *sigh*

Ugh. Did NOT have the best OB appointment, though I am back down 2 pounds. woo! haha. (I'd gained two or three the week of my birthday, probably from all the sugar and eating out!) I really like the doctor, so it wasn't him at all. Just ... my amniotic fluid index (AFI) is at 22, and he's getting really worried about it. It's gone up 1.5 cm in 4 weeks. It can trigger preterm labor and there really isn't much they can do about it. It's associated with the gestational diabetes ... and because my sugars aren't being controlled that well with the insulin, he's worried about the baby, too. He said if they have to keep increasing my insulin, we'll need to do an amniocentesis at 37 weeks to check her lung development, and if she's fine, they'll want to deliver immediately. If I refuse the amnio, they would have to wait until 39 weeks and that carries increased risks for the baby with out of control sugars. I have to go into their office weekly to check the AFI from here on out, which I figured, and still do the twice-weekly NSTs at the hospickle. They used to do them in their office but don't anymore. He suggested calling L&D when the husband gets home first thing to see if they're busy (at 6:30 a.m.) and hopefully I can get them out of the way early in the day without having to wait a super long time.

So, I'm being more strict with myself about what I'm eating -- no sugary crap at all. no white flour anything or white rice. Brown stuff from here on out. More veggies. I seem to do okay with some fruits but can't eat them all the time. No sugar, not even graham crackers or cinnamon life cereal which weren't affecting me at all before but are now. yay.

At this point, I almost hope she comes at 36 weeks, though 37 would be better. *sigh*

The good news is that I'm not retaining much water ... yet ... woo.

There's the end of my whining. You may return to your regularly scheduled programming.

3 comments:

kadyb said...

Hang in there. You can do it!! I'm sorry it's being such a trial for you.

MamaBear said...

FIRST - it is very NORMAL to have your insulin increased to amazing levels at this stage. you will be taking more than any regular diabetic does, but that's NORMAL. don't freak.

second - wow. things sure have changed in 3 years! we knew i had polyhydramnios but never measured an AFI. without it, my contractions would have done more good (before induction) and i wouldn't have had to be induced and she won't have passed her meconium... yuk yuk yuk!

they also never even suggested amniocentesis. just induced me at 37 weeks.

THIRD - it WILL be over soon. (((hugs)))

WV: gonpout. go on, pout if it helps. :D

The Boob Nazi said...

I hope you guys can control it! And yay, baby is almost here!